January 26, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D86733

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. John M. Peterson
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad Street, 34th Floor
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a diaper holder from China.

Dear Mr. Peterson:

In your letter dated January 6, 1999, on behalf of Dolly Incorporated, Tipp City, Ohio, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a diaper holder used to store infant diapers. The article is made of woven textile fabric with the top designed to resemble a denim bib overalls. The bottom portion features an opening that extends the length of the article. You stated that the article is “designed to be suspended from a clothes hanger.”

The applicable subheading for the diaper holder will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 6307.90.9989.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,