February 11, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D86710

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.7500

Mr. Lee A. Williams
Wilshire Chemical Co., Inc.
15324 South Broadway
Gardena, California 90248

RE: The tariff classification of p-Toluoyl chloride (CAS # 874-60-2) from Germany

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated January 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for p-Toluoyl chloride, also known as 4-Methylbenzoyl chloride, will be 2916.39.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 12.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,