January 25, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D86661

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000

Mr. Sheldon Stone
ETA Import & Export, Ltd.
1 Cross Island Plaza
3rd Floor
Jamaica, New York 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a throw from India.

Dear Mr. Stone:

In your letter dated January 4, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Max Kahn Curtain Corp.

The submitted sample is a multi-purpose throw. This woven throw is made from 100 percent cotton yarns. There is an approximately 2 inch fringe along all the edges formed by the warp and weft yarns. The throw features a square design. The submitted throw has multiple uses such as a decorative accent to a room and as a loose cover for furniture. As requested the throw will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The throw falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,