NY D86645

February 4, 1999

CLA-2-42:G32 D86645

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Debbie DeEsposito
American Shipping Company Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a Novelty Handbag from China

Dear Ms. DeEsposito:

In your letter dated January 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Commonwealth Toy & Novelty, 45 West 25th Street, New York, NY 10010.

The item you submitted for our review, Style No. BKS5268C, is a plush stuffed animal composed of woven polyester. The woven polyester handbag measures approximately 8 inches in length x 12 in width with an adjustable strap. The item has a zipper at the top for securing the bag.

Please be advised your sample will be returned to the above address.

The applicable subheading for the Novelty Handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT
Port Director