February 9, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 D86626

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.19.8070

Mr. Kin Leong
Director of Manufacturing
Tri-Link Technologies Inc.
#301-8988 Fraserton Court
Burnaby, BC, Canada V5J5H8

RE: The tariff classification of the Vortex PC Phone from Canada

Dear Mr. Leong:

In your letter dated January 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter and attached literature as the Vortex PC Phone model number VHCPCP01. It is a proprietary device designed to function with the Vortex network. The Vortex network is a multimedia communication system that integrates telephone and computer systems into a multipoint-ATM LAN type network. The PC Phone is a telephony terminal that plugs into a Vortex Network Interface Card, which resides in a personal computer. The telephone system is designed to function even when the PC is turned off. These full-featured, digital phones provide a complete set of telephony functions such as: speakerphone, caller ID support, visual message waiting indicator light, 2 X 16 character LCD, 3 context-sensitive menu keys, redial, hold, mute, handsfree, volume, programmable feature keys, etc. The PC Phone has a receiver, transmitter, call indicator, switching device and dialing selector.

The applicable tariff provision for the Vortex PC Phone will be 8517.19.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for “[t]elephone sets . . . [o]ther: [o]ther: [s]ingle line: [o]ther . . . [o]ther.” The general rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,