February 8, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D86611

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Alexander B. Mensh
1318 Island Shores Drive
West Palm Beach, FL 33413

RE: The tariff classification of plastic stakes from China or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Mensh:

In your letter dated January 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is a stake used to suspend reinforcement bar (rebar) in concrete footings for new constructions. It is a one piece design made from injection molded plastic.

The applicable subheading for the plastic stake will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,