United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] It is also stated that the towels are imported in bulk and may be sterilized and repacked after importation. If the towels are imported in properly marked bulk containers, 19 C.F.R. §134.26 will apply, as the certification requirements specified in that section are applicable to articles marked with their country of origin, or to those articles which are imported in properly marked containers. The purpose of 19 C.F.R. §134.26 is to ensure that the new container in which the article is repacked contains the country of origin of the article.

Section 134.26, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §134.26), provides in pertinent part that:

If an imported article subject to these requirements is intended to be repacked in retail containers ... after its release from Customs custody, or if the port director having custody of the article, has reason to believe such article will be repacked after its release, the importer shall certify to the port director that: (1) If the importer does the repacking, he shall not obscure or conceal the country of origin marking appearing on the article, or else the new container shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of the article in accordance with the requirements of this part....

Therefore, this procedure may be used if the container in which the towels are packed is properly marked with the towel’s country of origin. If the towels are not imported in properly marked bulk containers and the towels also are not individually marked, then the procedures of 19 C.F.R. §134.34(a) shall be used. Please note that only 19 C.F.R. §134.26(a) provides that the certification statement may be submitted in blanket form to cover all importations of a particular product for a given period.

Since a sample of the container in which the wrappers will be repackaged was not submitted, we cannot comment upon the acceptability of its marking. However, please note that if the name of a locality other than the towel’s country of origin is on the container, the requirements of 19 C.F.R. §134.46 must be satisfied.

HOLDING:

The subject surgical towels are classified in subheading 6307.90.8910, HTSUSA, which provides for surgical towels.

The country of origin of the surgical towels is India. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa.