NY D86518

January 21, 1999

CLA-2-61:S:S:N:JS:I03 D86518

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.8030; 6110.90.9070

Ms. Judy Canning
Pier Air International
145-45 156th Street
Jamaica, New York

RE: The classification of garments from China.

Dear Ms. Canning:

In your letter of January 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Urchin Knits. Samples of styles KU09226 and KU09225 were submitted for classification.

Each style is composed of 40% silk / 20% cashmere / 40% cotton finely knit fabric. Style KU09225 extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. The garment is sleeveless and has one inch shoulder straps. Style KU09226 extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. It has long sleeves and a full frontal opening secured by a seven button closure.

The applicable subheading for the KU09226 is 6109.90.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women=s knit tank tops of other textile materials. The rate of duty is 16.5%. The garment falls into textile category 838. The applicable subheading for KU09225 is 6110.90.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women=s sweaters and similar garments of other textile materials subject to cotton restraints. The rate of duty is 6%. The garment falls into textile category 339. As products of China, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director