January 21, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D86511

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.99.6030

Mr. Peter K. Schlesinger
Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc.
1 Corporate Drive
Windsor Locks, CT 06096

RE: The tariff classification of a textile furnishing from China.

Dear Mr. Schlesinger:

In your letter dated December 30, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mary B. Ryan.

The instant sample is a textile furnishing which you state is predominately made of silk. It is comprised of two rectangular pieces of woven fabric which are sewn along the edges. The front portion features a contrasting printed border which creates a picture frame effect. The center of the front portion is embroidered with an oriental design. The back portion of the furnishing is a solid color. The furnishing measures approximately 12 x 24 inches. You indicate in your letter this item has multiple uses such as a table runner, wall hanging or as a framed decoration.

The applicable subheading for the furnishing will be 6304.99.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: other: other... other: containing 65 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,