February 3, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D86501

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.99.9061

Mr. Rayburn Berry
Givens and Associates, PLLC
950 Echo Lane, Suite 360
Houston, TX 77024-2788

RE: The tariff classification of a unisex jacket from China

Dear Mr. Berry:

In your letter dated December 21, 1998, on behalf of Celebration Trading, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 4365, is a shirt-styled jacket having a shell of woven 55% ramie and 45% cotton fabric. It is lined with 100% acrylic imitation sherpa in the body and woven nylon in the sleeves. Other features include long sleeves with partially elasticized cuffs, a pointed collar, a full-front opening secured by a heavy weight zipper, slant pockets at the waist and side vents. In your letter and in previous correspondence you indicated that this garment will be marketed to both men and women, and you provided cutting specifications which support classification as unisex.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.99.9061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,