NY D86494

January 25, 1999

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D86494

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.4000

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL. 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of an article of a kind similar to a book bag from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated December 30, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #17921, is an article similar to a book bag. It is constructed of 100% cotton canvas material. There are two compartments to carry papers and items. This bag closes with a flap and two snap fasteners and a self-fabric carry handle.

The applicable subheading for the book bag, style #17921, will be 4202.12.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases...briefcases...with outer surface of textile material, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.12.4000, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 369. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director