January 20, 1999

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 D86490

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810

Mr. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group, Ltd.
131 East Merrick Rd., 2nd Floor
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic teapot from China.

Dear Mr. Weinrauch:

In your letter dated December 18, 1998, on behalf of Asiana Trading Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample is a ceramic teapot (style number 41-T) which consists of a functional teapot with lid, valued at $12 per dozen, which measures approximately 3 1/4 inches high by 6 1/8 inches wide and features an engraved design of evergreen and Chinese characters on the exterior.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic teapot will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware...other than of porcelain or china: suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,