February 11, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D86478

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2913.00.4000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Formylbenzenesulfonic acid, sodium salt (CAS # 1008-72-6) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

2-Formylbenzenesulfonic acid, sodium salt, a chemical intermediate, is a sulfonated derivative of an aromatic aldehyde. The applicable subheading for 2-Formylbenzenesulfonic acid, sodium salt, also known as 2-Sulfobenzaldehyde, will be 2913.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of products of heading 2912: Aromatic: Other.... Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,