United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] As indicated above, the general rules set forth in 19 C.F.R. §102.21(c)(1) ? (5), which implement section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act will be used to determine the country of origin of the finished aprons for country of origin marking purposes. The country of origin is the country where the most important process, the formation of the fabric took place. Accordingly, the items are a product of the United States.

However, 19 C.F.R. §12.130(c)(1) is applicable, which provides: Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, provides that any product of the U.S. which is returned after having been advanced in value or improved in condition abroad, or assembled abroad, shall be a foreign article for the purposes of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended. In order to have a single definition of the term “product of” and, therefore, a single country of origin for a textile or textile product, notwithstanding paragraph (b), merchandise which falls within the purview of Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, may not, upon its return to the U.S., be considered a