PD D86433

January 26, 1999

CLA-2-95:D:C:DO3 D86433

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045

Mr. Roberto Colon
Eleven Eleven Corporation
P.O. Box 305
Catano, Puerto Rico 00963-0305

RE: The tariff classification of two toy rattles manufactured in Thailand.

Dear Mr. Colon:

In your letter dated December 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You provided a sample of each of the toys. Item SRT 005 is described as AElephant Hand Rattle (Soft Rattle Toys).@ However, the sample you provided is a stuffed terry cloth toy rattle with the head of a bear at one end and a nob at the other end. Item SRT 007 is described as ADonaught Hand Rattle (Soft Rattle Toy)@ and is a stuffed terry cloth toy rattle shaped like two interlocking circles.

The applicable subheading for the forgoing articles is 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, other, other toys and models. This classification is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David F. Greenleaf
Port Director