NY D86428

January 27, 1999

CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010

Ms. Cathy Johnson
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a womens knit dress from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated December 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 93F808-01, is a ladies dress, which is manufactured from 85% nylon 15% spandex knit mesh fabric. The sheer garment features long sleeves, a scoop neck and a twelve inch slit on the right side extending up from the hem.

As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic fiber dresses. The rate of duty will be 16.5%.

The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director