February 3, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 D86426

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.5000

Mr. Rodney Ralston
Customs Consultant
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of the IAP/PC card from Canada

Dear Mr. Ralston:

In your letter dated January 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Positron Industries Inc.

The merchandise is described in your letter and submitted descriptive literature as the IAP/PC card. This printed circuit assembly (PCA) is part of the Positron IAP Plus System which is an E911 emergency response system. The IAP Plus System is a 1A2 key telephone system designed to provide operators with answering positions in emergency response centers. The IAP/PC card plugs into a personal computer and converts it into an IAP (Intelligent Answering Position) Plus Console. The Positron IAP Plus back room equipment supports the card and works with the Positron Power 911 software. The card converts the PC into a console capable of making and receiving telephone calls using the Power 911 software. The IAP/PC card interprets the request of Power 911, and transmits this information to the back room equipment.

The applicable tariff provision for the IAP/PC will be 8517.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for “[o]ther apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: [o]ther: [t]elephonic.” The general rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,