January 8, 1999

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 D86405

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.10.2800; 5806.32.1090

Ms. Sheila Andrews
Dillard Department Stores
11701 Otter Creek Road South
Mabelvale, AR 72103

RE: The tariff classification of ribbons from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Andrews:

In your letter dated December 30, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

Five representative samples were submitted. Two were withdrawn from classification consideration per your faxed request dated January 6, 1999.

The first item, identified as style 927TG217TN is described as a 30 foot roll of 2 and 1/2 inch wide woven ribbon with wired edges and a claimed fiber content of 96 percent acrylic yarns and 4 percent metallic yarns.

The second item, identified as style 927TG250TN is described as a 30 foot roll of 2 and 1/2 inch wide woven ribbon with wired edges and a claimed fiber content of 65 percent nylon yarns and 35 percent metallic yarns. The ribbon fabric is of pile construction.

The third item, identified as style 927TG257TN is described as a 30 foot roll of 2 and 1/2 inch wide woven ribbon with wired edges and a claimed fiber content of 90 percent polyester yarns and 10 percent nylon yarns.

The applicable subheading for styles 927TG217TN and 927TG257TN will be 5806.32.1090, HTS, which provides for ... other narrow woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, ribbons. The duty rate is 7.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 927TG250TN will be 5806.10.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, woven pile fabrics of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate is 9 percent ad valorem.

All of the above styles fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,