NY D86401

February 23, 1999

CLA-2-61:I11 D86401

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010, 6110.30.3035, 6110.30.3055, 6201.92.2051

Robert Work
Equestrian Services Incorporated
109 East Patterson Avenue
Connellsville, Pennsylvania 15425

RE: The tariff classification of knitted garments from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Work:

In your letter dated December 21, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be retained.

Style 6416, is a man=s farm style jacket. Per phone conversation with Mr. Work, he stated that the garment is not coated for water resistance. The garment is made of 100% cotton woven fabric and features a collar, long sleeves, a buttoned frontal opening, patched pockets and a full lining.

Style 6112 is a woman=s cardigan of 100% polyester knitted fleeced fabric. The garment features long, hemmed sleeves with no tightening at the wrists, front slashed pockets, a full frontal zippered opening and a drawstring at the bottom of the garment.

Style 6104 is a woman=s pullover of 100% polyester knitted fleeced fabric. The garment features a 3 button placket and collar of cotton woven fabric. The garment also features long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, front patched pockets and a drawstring at the hem.

Style 6103 is a woman=s vest of 100% polyester knitted fleeced fabric and features a lining, front pockets and a zippered full frontal opening.

Style 6119 is a woman=s anorak of 100% polyester knitted fleeced fabric. The garment features a hood with drawstring, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a zippered full frontal opening, front pocket and a drawstring at the waist. The garment extends past the waist.

The applicable subheading for style 6416 will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks...windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets, of cotton, other, other, other, other, men=s. The rate of duty will be 9.8%.

The applicable subheading for styles 6112 and 6104 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, women=s or girls=. The rate of duty will be 33.1%.

The applicable subheading for style 6103 will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, vests, other than sweater vests, women=s or girls=. The rate of duty will be 33.1%.

The applicable subheading for style 6119 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women=s or girls= overcoats, carcoats capes, cloaks, anoraks...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, other, women=s. The rate of duty will be 29.1%.

This letter replaces our previous ruling dated January 27, 1999 where Customs made a clerical error in the fiber content description of samples 6103, 6104, 6112 and 6119. The fiber for those styles was stated to be cotton knitted fleeced fabric when in fact it should have stated the fiber to be of 100% polyester knitted fleeced fabric. The classifications and duty rates are correct.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Michael R. Jordan
Acting Port Director
Norfolk, Virginia