NY D86395

January 29, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86395

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070

Mr. James Wong
Miss Erika, Inc.
1407 Broadway
Suite 405
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Nepal

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated January 5, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 64490G is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a collar and lapels, two chest pockets, a self fabric tie belt in the back and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 64490G will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 64490G falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Nepal are currently subject to a visa requirement and not to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,