NY D86387

January 22, 1999

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D86387

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. Mike Heffner
Masterpiece International, Ltd.
2300 Higgins Road, Suite 301
Elk Grove, Illinois 60007

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from Hong Kong and/or China.

Dear Mr. Heffner:

In your letter dated December 30, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your importer, G&S Products Inc., 505 Sroufe Street, Ligonier, Indiana 46767.

The submitted sample, Bleacher Cover Bag-Black, is a 100% nylon travel bag which you state is marching band accessories. There is a nylon zipper which encloses the bag on three sides. It is carried by two self-fabric handles.

The applicable subheading for the 100% nylon travel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and/or China are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director