NY D86375

February 3, 1999

CLA-2-61:DD:C:D:I01 D86375

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080; 6110.10.2060

Ms. Mary C. Hunter
Woolrich, Inc.
Woolrich, PA 17779

RE: The classification of women’s knit garments from China or Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Hunter:

In your letter dated December 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 9226 is a women’s 100% boiled wool cardigan. The cardigan is constructed of over 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. It features a notched collar, a full frontal opening with 5 button closures, two patch pockets below the waist, long sleeves with straight hemmed cuffs and a straight hemmed bottom.

Style number 9239 is a women’s 100% boiled wool cardigan. The cardigan is constructed of over 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. It features a round collar, a full frontal opening with 6 button closures, long sleeves with straight hemmed cuffs and a straight hemmed bottom.

Style number 9280 is a women’s 100% boiled wool vest. The vest is constructed of over 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. It features a V-neck, a full frontal opening with three hook closures, a hand embroidered striped pattern in the front and rear, finished neckline, arm holes and bottom.

Style number 9298 is a women’s 100% lambs wool vest. The vest is constructed of over 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. It features a V-neck, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, finished neckline, arm holes and bottom.

Your samples are returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style numbers 9226 and 9239 will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style numbers 9280 and 9298 will be 6110.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Vests, other than sweater vests: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem .

Style numbers 9226 and 9239 fall within textile category designation 438. Style numbers 9280 and 9298 fall within textile category designation 459. As products of China or Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Victor G. Weeren
Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts