February 11, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D86364

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2908.90.4000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Chloro-2-Nitrophenol (CAS 89-64-5) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated December 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-Chloro-2-Nitrophenol which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2908.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol-alcohols: other. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,