January 20, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 D86331

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070

Mr. Albert Lencovski
Etna Worldwide Corp.
53 West 23rd Street
New York, NY 10010

RE: The tariff classification of Bug Off Jacket from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Lencovski:

In your letter dated December 21, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified a Bug Off Jacket is a unisex garment consisting of knit mesh 100% polyester fabric. The jacket is used to keep bugs of an individual. The garment has an attached hood that fits over the head and face. It is hip length with long sleeves and elastic at the wrists and at the bottom of the garment.

The applicable subheading for the Bug Off Jacket will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Women’s or girls’.” The duty rate will be 15.5% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,