January 7, 1999

CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF:G28 D86323

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0075

Mr. Troy Myers
Classification Specialist
Wal*Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a Boys’ Woven Cotton Flannel Hooded Jacket from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Myers:

In your letter dated December 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Stock Number FG5809A, is a Boys’ Hooded Jacket made from 100% Cotton Woven Printed Flannel fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with button cuffs; a full frontal opening with six button closure; two breast pockets with buttoned flaps; and side entry pockets at the waist. The jacket has a two piece rear panel section sewn at the center of the back beneath the rear yoke. Side slits are a feature of the straight hemmed bottom. The jacket has a full quilted 100% nylon lining with 100% polyester filling. You state the jacket will be imported in Boys’ sizes 4-7. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the Boys’ Flannel Hooded Jacket will be 6211.32.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of cotton: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from headings 6201. The rate of duty will be 8.4%.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carole E. Graves
Port Director