January 28, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D86284

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026; 4202.92.9060

Mr. Janson Chan
CMR International Corp.
2970 Maria Ave., Suite 105
Northbrook, IL 60062-2023

RE: The tariff classification of a computer carry case from China.

Dear Mr. Chan:

In your letter dated December 21, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a computer carry case.

You have submitted a sample of a computer carry case specially shaped and fitted to contain such as a lap top computer. You have indicated that the sample submitted is manufactured with an exterior surface of textile man-made materials. You have also requested the proper classification for the item if manufactured of embossed vinyl. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the computer case of textile man-made materials will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the computer case if of vinyl will be 4202.92.9060, HTS, which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,