January 4, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D86214

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500

Ann Thariani
Gilden Tree, Inc
7409 Main St #10
Ralston NE 68127

RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable footbath from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Thariani:

In your letter dated December 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise, commonly designated as an “inflatable footbath,” consists of a one-piece PVC inflatable with six lateral air chambers and measures approximately 24½ centimeters deep by 25 centimeters wide. You assert that the article is meant to be inflated and then filled with water, allowing the user to soak his feet.

The applicable subheading for the inflatable footbath will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for [p]neumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise is not subject to any admissibility restraints including quota or visa restrictions.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division