January 25, 1999

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 D86202

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000; 7324.90.0000; 7323.93.0080

Ms. Julia Ertler
Freight Brokers International Chicago
873 North Route 83
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of bathroom accessories from South Africa

Dear Ms. Ertler:

In your letter dated December 29, 1998, on behalf of ImExTrans, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is electropolished stainless steel bathroom accessories. All of these items, but one, are wall-mounted. Item B14 is a Triangular Towel Holder. Items B15 and 15A are Double Towel Rods. Item B13 is a Towel Rod and Shelf.

The applicable subheading for the above items will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat- racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, of base metal. The rate of duty will be free.

Item B11 is a Toilet Paper Holder. Item B07 is a Bath Wall Caddy. Item B02 is a Bath Side Caddy. (This item hooks onto the edge of a bathtub.)

The applicable subheading for the above items will be 7324.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sanitary ware of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Items B18 and B17 are wall mounted Vanity Shelves for the bathroom or kitchen.

The applicable subheading for the shelves will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director