January 7, 1999

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D86178

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Mr. Stefan A. Christoph
SAI Automotive
SOMMER ALLIBERT-LIGNOTOCK GmbH
K/K System-/Logistikanalyse
Daimlerstr. 1. D-76744 Worth
Austria

RE: The tariff classification of radio support part, cover of the radio (produced in the U.S.), and support for the navigation kid from Austria

Dear Mr. Christoph:

In your letter dated December 15, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a drawing for the following parts:

Part No.1 is to support the radio in the IP; Part No.3 is the cover of the radio; and
Part No.4 is the support for the navigation kid (screen or display).

All parts are made of plastic (Polyamid = Nylon with 50% glasfiber).

The applicable subheading for the Part No.1 - to support the radio will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Part No.4 - the support for the navigation kid (screen or display) will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

Part No.3 - the cover of the radio we cannot comment upon because it is of United States origin.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,