January 20, 1999

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D86152

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.6700

Mr. Robert J. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive
Suite 1000
Atlanta, Georgia 30328

RE: The tariff classification of motor vehicle Half Pulley from Germany

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated December 16, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of the motor vehicle Half Pulley plus a diagram from your parts microfiche system. The Half Pulley is made from steel and is coated to inhibit oxidation. It is a round, concave disc approximately 10 cm in diameter. The Half Pulley attaches to the front face of the engine alternator fan. The face of the fan is somewhat convex to form the other side of the pulley that results in a groove that a V-belt rides on.

The applicable subheading for the Half Pulley will be 8708.99.6700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other parts for power trains. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

After January 28, 1999 the telephone number will be changed to 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,