January 20, 1999

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D86148

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080

Mr. Robert J Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive
Suite 1000
Atlanta, Georgia 30328

RE: The tariff classification of Cruise Control Cable from Germany

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated December 17, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of the Cruise Control Cable as well as a diagram from your parts microfiche system.

The Cruise Control Cable is a mechanical cable. It consists of a flexible stranded (cable) shaft encased in a plastic housing. There are fittings on each end of the cable. One end of the cable connects to the Accelerator Control Mechanism and the other end connects to the Throttle Actuator. The Cruise Control Cable functions in conjunction with the Accelerator Control Mechanism. As the Accelerator is depressed and released the Cruise Control Cable operates a slide on the Throttle Actuator.

The applicable subheading for the Cruise Control Cable will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

After January 28, 1999 the telephone number will be changed to 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,