January 6, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D86097

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Craig S. Wood
Intimee
4286 Beltline Road, #326
Addison, Texas 75001

RE: The tariff classification of “SILKTIZETM” from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Wood:

In your letter dated December 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as “SILKTIZE”, is an article made from 100% silk satin woven fabric. Measuring 54 inches long by 1.5 inches wide, this product is manufactured by assembling 2 fabric panels in layers by sewing the edges. These ties have had their ends cut on the bias and have been embroidered with the letters ST on one end. Marketing information submitted state that SILKTIZE are the “lingerie accessory for romantically adventurous couples”. The ties are designed for use in restraining one’s partner in the context of romantic games.

The applicable subheading for the “SILKTIZE” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem in both 1998 and 1999..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,