January 8, 1999

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 D86037

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090

Ms. Sonya Clarke
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of ribbons from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Clarke:

In your letter dated December 17, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted samples of ribbons, all of which you identified by their respective purchase order number. You state that all of the ribbons are made of 100 percent woven nylon and that they are used as adornment for Bath & Body Works gift sets. The widths of the ribbons range from 1 and 1/4 inch to 2 inches. You state that the ribbons are all cut to length, the lengths ranging from 28 to 56 inches. Sample 708951 included one end of the ribbon and it appeared to be heat sealed. The samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the ribbons will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, ribbons, other. The rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director