January 25, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D86028

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:8413.91.9010

Ms. Cindy Vinson
IFF, Inc.
3800 Camp Creek Parkway
Building 2600, Suite 104
Atlanta, Georgia 30331

RE: The tariff classification of parts of electric fuel pumps from various countries.

Dear Ms. Vinson:

In your letter dated December 14, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Pierburg.

The items in question are described as a liner, part number 2.52788.03.0, a liner, part number 2.52788.00.0, an electrical cover, part number 5.33919.06.0, an electrical cover, part number 5.33919.00.0, and a socket housing, part number 3.52950.00.0. Samples and technical drawings were submitted.

The parts in question are produced exclusively for use in an electric pump designed to supply fuel to internal combustion piston engines. The complete pump is identified as model E3SS. The liner, electrical cover and socket housing form the exterior casing for the fuel pump. The electrical cover seals the discharge end of the pump and includes the exhaust port through which fuel will be discharged and a mounting for an electrical contact which will allow the electric pump to be connected to a 12 volt power source. The socket housing seals the inlet end of the pump and includes the inlet port through which fuel is introduced.

The applicable subheading for the liners, electrical covers and socket housing will be 8413.91.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of fuel pumps for internal combustion piston engines. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493 (212-637-7026 after January 28, 1999).

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,