NY D86019

December 28, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86019

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3030

Mr. John Nourjanian
Armen Cargo Services Inc.
150-36 182nd Street
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from India

Dear Mr. Nourijanian:

In your letter dated December 17, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of New Directions Sport Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 92320DJ is a woman's dress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The sleeveless dress features a round neckline, a back vent, a pleated bodice, a back zipper closure and an all over embroidered design.

The applicable subheading for style 92320DJ will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 10.9 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the duty rate will be 10.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 92320DJ falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,