NY D86017

December 28, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86107

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Mr John Nourijanian
Armen Cargo Services Inc.
150-36 182nd Street
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from India

Dear Mr. Nourijanian:

In your letter dated December 17, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of New Directions Sport Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 91620 is a woman's jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, openwork, embroidery and appliques on the upper front panels and a full front opening secured by an eleven snap closure. The garment provides insufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment.

The applicable subheading for style 91620 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 91620 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,