NY D86014

December 24, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D86014

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8519.99.0060, 8520.90.0080

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of sound reproducing and sound recording apparatus from Japan.

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated December 14, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items are specified as the Yamaha DKC-100XG Control Unit and the Yamaha DKC-500R Series Control Units.

The Yamaha DKC-100XG model is described as a disklavier control unit designed for the Yamaha acoustic/digital piano. It is designed to play digitally pre-recorded music from 3.5" floppy diskettes.

The Yamaha DKC-500R series (models DKC-500R, DKC-500RW, DKC-500RXG) can both play pre-recorded music from 3.5" floppy diskettes and can also record music played by the pianist to be played back at a later time.

Both types of units will also have the capability to play the piano from the pre-recorded music provided the piano is converted to acoustic/digital capability. Each unit model type can operate via a remote control device.

The applicable subheading for the Yamaha DKC-100XG unit will be 8519.99.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Turntables, record players, cassette players and other sound reproducing apparatus not incorporating a sound recording device: Other sound reproducing apparatus: Other ... Other. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. The 1999 rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Yamaha DKC-500 series (models DKC-500R, DKC-500RW, DKC-500RXG) will be 8520.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for Magnetic tape recorders and other sound recording apparatus, whether or not incorporating a sound reproducing device: Other ... Other. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. The 1999 rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,