NY D85989

December 28, 1998

CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 D85989

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500

Ms. Monica L. Yaniga
Expediters International of Washington, Inc. 4751 Lebourger
St. Louis, MO 63134

RE: The tariff classification of a polyurethane plastics coated oxford type packcloth material, from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Yaniga:

In your letter dated December 18, 1998, on behalf of Dallas Manufacturing, Dallas, TX, you requested a classification ruling. The supplier is Thai Filament Finishing Co., Ltd., Thailand.

The instant sample, as described in your letter, consists of a woven fabric composed of 100% polyester filament man-made fibers (600D x 600D, 38 x 37). This material contains a clear, light coating of polyurethane plastics which is in sufficient amount to be visible to the naked eye otherwise than by a change of color. Your correspondence did not indicate the end use of this material, but it is of a type that is generally used in backpacks and luggage, etc. The following weight data was provided:

Wt. Of Fabric:
Wt. Of
Coating: 2.1 oz/yĆ½ (26%)
Total Wt.:

We concur with your interpretation that the applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 8.1% ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,