NY D85923

December 21, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D85923

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Mr. Jack Flynn
Rudolph Miles & Sons, Inc.
4950 Gateway East
P.O. Box 11057
El Paso, TX 79993

RE: The tariff classification of a belt pouch from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Flynn:

In your letter dated December 11, 1998, on behalf of Shure Brothers, Inc., you requested a classification ruling a belt pouch.

The sample submitted, described as a "Waistband Body-Pack Pouch", is a belt pouch with a plastic lock fastener specially designed to contain a transmitter for a wireless head set. The pouch is manufactured with an outer surface of man-made textile materials. It measures approximately 4 1/2 inches wide, by 3 1/2 inches high. The top is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener.

The applicable subheading for the belt pouch of man-made textile materials will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1998, the duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

The belt pouch falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,