January 14, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D85917

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. James Shaw
Panasonic Logistics Company of America
2 Panasonic Way
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of a rechargeable pore cleanser from Japan

Dear Mr. Shaw:

In your letter dated December 10, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the pore cleanser, identified as the Finishing Touches Rechargeable Pore Cleanser Model EH2571, is a hand-held battery operated unit. In operation, the nozzle portion is applied to the user’s face and suction from the unit removes excess oil and blackheads. Attachments for the nose, forehead and face, as well as a recharger, are supplied with the cleanser unit.

The applicable subheading for the Finishing Touches Rechargeable Pore Cleanser Model EH2571 will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,