United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.

Under Section 134.32(g) of the Customs Regulations, an exception to the marking requirements at the time of importation may be made for “articles to be processed in the U.S. by the importer or for his account otherwise than for the purpose of concealing the origin of such articles and in such manner that any mark contemplated by this part would necessarily be obliterated, destroyed, or permanently concealed.” Note 19 U.S.C. §1304(a)3)(G); 19 C.F.R. §134.32(g).

The crystal goblets are excepted from marking at the time of importation pursuant to 19 C.F.R. §134.32(g), since any marking thereon would necessarily be permanently destroyed during the U.S. processing.