NY D85845

December 22, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D85845

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0045

Mr. V. Bommiasamy
Associated Textiles, Inc.
7 Carey Ave.
Streator, Illinois 61364

RE: The tariff classification of kitchen towels from India.

Dear Mr. Bommiasamy:

In your letter dated December 14, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted samples of two oversized kitchen towels. Both towels are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. All four edges of the towels are hemmed. They measure approximately 20-1/2 by 30-1/4. One towel is a yarn dyed gingham and the other is features a waffle effect.

The applicable subheading for the kitchen towels will be 6302.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton... other: towels: other: dish. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1999 will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

The kitchen towels falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,