January 6, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 D85838

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000

Mr./Ms. Abhijeet Purkayastha
Tejada Leather
P.O. Box 130629
Houston, Texas 77219-0629

RE: The tariff classification of a leather measuring tape holder from India.

Dear Mr./Ms. Purkayastha:

In your letter dated December 02, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #TAPE HOLDER 001, is a measuring tape holder made from leather. The item is used as a measuring tape holder and is worn with a belt around the waist. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the measuring tape holder, style #TAPE HOLDER 001 will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of leather or of composition leather: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,