NY D85833

December 17, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:WA:355 D85833

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065

Mr. Brandon Terrell
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Macau.

Dear Mr. Terrell:

In your letter dated November 30, 1998, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 3010, is a man's 100% cotton woven shirt. The garment features long sleeves with a two button cuff, a one button side sleeve vent, a collar, a quilted polyfil lining, a full frontal opening secured with a seven button closure, two flapped buttoned breast pockets and a curved hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 3010, will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem. The duty rate in 1999 will be 20.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 3010 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director