NY D85804

December 17, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D85804

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000

Mr. Craig Toporek
MBT International
P.O. Box 30819
Charleston, SC. 29417

RE: The tariff classification of Rackmount Cases from Taiwan

Dear Mr Toporek:

In your letter dated October 14, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a representative sample of a items identified as "MBT-Rackmount Cases". The cases are hard sided carrying cases of molded plastic with aluminum valences. The cases are designed to contain electronic devices in multiples of two with a maximum of twelve. The devices are described as being audio and video amplification, audio and video signal processing and electronic testing equipment. The cases are not musical instrument cases.

The applicable subheading for the Rackmount cases will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other Containers or case, Other, Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,