NY D85758

December 24, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D85758

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Colleen M. Egan
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of "Accent Pillows" from China.

Dear Ms. Egan:

In your letter dated December 7, 1998, on behalf of LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The literature submitted is for "Accent Pillows," item numbers 45652, 45653 and 45654. The different item numbers represent the various embroidered applique designs that are depicted on the front portion, "Frogs," a "Bunny Rabbit" and a "Basket with flowers," respectively. The pillow-like articles' outer shells are made of 65 percent cotton/35 percent woven fabric with 100 percent polyester fiber filling. One corner features a textile fabric loop. Each of the articles measures approximately 9 1/2"W x 7"H x 1 1/2"D.

The applicable subheading for the "Accent Pillows" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. In 1999 the rate of duty will remain unchanged.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,