NY D85753

December 24, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D85753

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3921.19.0000

Mr. Edward Chung
Exotic Flowers and Greens, Inc.
3361 La Cienega Place
Los Angeles, CA 90016

RE: The tariff classification of floral foam from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Chung:

In your letter dated December 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The floral foam consists of blocks or bricks composed of foamed phenolic resin. The floral foam is said to be available in various sizes and shapes. The standard brick measures 9.3 centimeters by 11 centimeters by 8 centimeters. The floral foam is used in the decoration and arrangement of flowers.

The applicable subheading for the floral foam, when imported in rectangular shapes, will be 3921.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics: cellular, other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent. This rate will remain unchanged in 1999.

The applicable subheading for the floral foam, when imported in shapes other than rectangular, will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This rate will remain unchanged in 1999.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,