January 8, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:358 D85751

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4020

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P Import Office
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Settle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a girls' dress from Macau.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated December 10, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style NLG60054 is a girls' dress. The garment features a knit top portion of 100% cotton and a woven bottom portion of 100% rayon. The garment features short sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a round neck and extends to the calf. The cotton knit top portion extends to just above the waist and has been described as an “Empire” waist. The weight breakdown between the cotton knit top and rayon woven bottom is 39.39% cotton and 60.61% rayon. The essential character is derived from the woven skirt. The garment is size M (5-6) and will be imported in sizes 4-6X. Style ON60054 is stated by you to be identical to style NLG60054, except it will be imported in sizes 2T-4T. Style NBG 60054 is stated by you to be identical to style NLG60054, except it will be imported in sizes 7-16.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6204.44.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits . . . dresses . . .: dreses: of artificial fibers: other: other, girls’. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director