NY D85747

December 24, 1998

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 D85747

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.19.00

Ms. Silvia Perez
M.G. Maher & Company, Inc.
One Canal Place
Suite 2100
New Orleans, LA 70130

RE: The tariff classification of steel circles from Brazil.

Dear Ms. Perez:

In your letter dated December 9, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Con-Tech International.

The items to be imported are flat-rolled steel circles which have been stamped from cold-rolled steel sheet. They will be imported in different diameters including 641.35 mm, 644.5 mm and 647.7 mm. After importation, they will be further processed into heads and bottoms of steel drums.

The applicable subheading for the steel circles will be 7326.19.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, forged or stamped, but not further worked, other. The duty rate will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 7326.19.00, HTS, which are products of Brazil are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,