December 18, 1998

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 D85741

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051

Mr. Douglas H.K. Lancaster
Shah Safari, Inc.
14 West Roy
Seattle, WA 98119-3828

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s woven pullover jacket from Kenya

Dear Mr. Lancaster:

In your letter dated December 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style YR6375, is a man’s jacket with a shell constructed from 70% cotton/30% nylon woven fabric and a nylon mesh lining. The pullover jacket features a partial opening with zipper closure, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and two snap adjustable tabs, two side seam pockets with zipper closures, one center chest pocket with velcro closure, a back opening with velcro closure and a drawstring bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ anoraks of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.8% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. As a product of Kenya, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov